Connecticut. Chapter 952 Penal Code. Title 53a Sec 73a. (53a-73a). Definitions
[…] and supervision dismissed Case # 835 (Tex. App.)
Wisconsin
A pastor who had provided marital counseling to members of his church and who,
inter alia, enered into a sexual relationship with the wife, was convicted for sexual exploitation by a therapist, contrary
to Wis. Stat. § 940.22(2). The conviction was overturned and the case remanded for a new trial. The State,
by charging the pastor with sexual exploitation by a therapist, was required to prove that the pastor was or held himself
out to be a “therapist.” See Wis. Stat. § 940.22(2). A therapist was defined as a “physician, psychologist,
social worker, marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, nurse, chemical dependency counselor, member of
the clergy or other person, whether or not licensed or certified by the state, who performs or purports to perform psychotherapy.”
Sec. 940.22(1)(i). "Psychotherapy" was defined Wis. Stat. § 455.01(6) to mean “the use of
learning, conditioning methods and emotional reactions in a professional relationship to assist persons to modify feelings,